Cast

Alice De-Warrenne (Ava) graduated from The Guildford School of Acting (GSA) in 2015

.

She has spent the past year touring the UK and Ireland with the first stage adaptation of the CBeebies show Bing Live – playing the role of Coco. Other recent theatre credits include: Sam in Wrecked (The VAULT Festival), Fairy in The Unfortunate Trial of Robin Goodfellow (Greenwich Theatre) Alice in Santa’s Invitation (Ductac, Dubai), Grizzler in Jack and the Giant (UAE Tour), Lily in Under My Thumb (Greenwich Theatre, New Diorama and Edinburgh Fringe Festival) Jackie in Hay Fever (Upstairs at The Gatehouse followed by a UK tour), Alice in Alice in Wonderland (UAE tour), title role in The Gingerbread Man (UAE tour), Lady Macduff and First Witch in A Night at the Bar(d) (Floods Tavern), Lily in a rehearsed reading of Under My Thumb (Greenwich Theatre), Jemima in The Wind and the Willows (Waterloo East) and The Table in True West (Ivy Arts Centre).

Credits whilst training include: Hermia in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Elizabeth in The Crucible, Kristine in A Doll’s House (GSA) and Lily Mortar in The Children’s Hour (Ivy Arts Centre). 

Alice is delighted to be appearing in this production, especially as it gives a voice to one of the many voiceless women of history. 

Matt Ian Kelly (Albert) trained at ALRA.

Credits include: What's Wrong with Angry? (Oval House and BAC), I am Oscar Wilde (Croydon Warehouse), Tomorrow People (Big Finish Productions), the films, Kira: A Tale of Love in the Darkness (Bushey Hill Productions) and in 2017 the role of Howard in Limbo (Andre Llewellyn Films) . Working extensively with Les Enfant Terribles - UK/international tours of Immaculate, originating the role of Lucifer, and The Terrible Infants (including Lowry, Manchester, Oxford Playhouse, Square Chapel – Halifax, also playing at Holden Street Theatre during the Adelaide Festival).

 

For Greenwich Theatre - he appeared as Bob Hull in the award winning tour of The Temperamentals at the Dublin Festival and Courtyard Theatre, Hereford; as Countess Marie Laure De Tily in Lilies also in Dublin and Greenwich, and co-wrote and devised Jennifer Skylark And The Seagull's Handbook, a site specific children's piece created in conjunction with Powderkeg. He also appeared in Ian Lindsay's Chinese Whispers, also at Greenwich.

Matt has worked extensively with O& Co Productions at The Kenton Theatre in Henley On Thames, starring in the pantos Jack and The Beanstalk and Sleeping Beauty, appearing in both in the role of 'Dame/Nurse Trott' and starring alongside Peter Duncan in The Three Musketeers. 

Other credits include London Life - The Secret Kinks Of World War 2 at The Hope Theatre and voicing the role of Charles Dickens for the documentary film Fallen Women for the Derek Jarman Lab. Last year, Matt took the recurring role of 'Colonel Sage' in Zombies, Run! Season 7 for 'Six to Start'.

Ram Gupta (Lucas) trained with the National Youth Theatre.

His previous theatre work includes: Wherever I Lay My Head (National Youth Theatre / Coram); I (Never) Did (Redgates Theatre) and Papercut (Quilliam / Angry Bairds / Tour).

Screen work includes: The Distants (London Live - Endemol Shine Talent Award); A Necessary Evil (ITV); Sorry (Island Records / Untold) and Schism (Dir: Hayden Munt). Ram is represented by Mostyn & Cross.

Adam Sabatti (Benno) trained at Drama Studio London.

Short film credits include: My Sweet Lord, Spectrum, Red Berkeley, Then Anthropocene, Happy Birthday You Loser, Foxhole & Block. TV credits include: Small World.

Theatre credits include Living Latino (The Kings Head Theatre), First Time For Adults: A Musical (Market Theatre), It's A Long Walk Home Tonight (Bread & Roses Theatre), F*cking Foreigners (South Hill Park) & Barred Freedom (The Cockpit Theatre).

He has also done rehearsed readings at The Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Sackler Studios (both as part of Read Not Dead) & at The Hope Theatre, London. 

Imogen Smith (Gretel).

 

Theatre: Love and Friendship, Omnibus Clapham; Out of the Mouth of the Parrett, Theatre Mélange; Sunday Readings in the Park, Park Theatre; Broadbent, Theatre West at Bristol Old Vic; Bed Among the Lentils, Northcott Exeter/Uncommon Players; To Kill a Mockingbird, York Theatre Royal and tour; Palace of the End, directed by Jessica Swale, Arcola; The Mona Lisas, Theatre Mélange/Teatrul Ariel Romania; The Time of the Tortoise, directed by Elgiva Field, Theatre 503; Coriolanus, directed by Steven Berkoff, Festival Theatre Edinburgh; L’Ascensore, Pete Brooks Company; The Winter’s Tale, Royal Theatre Northampton; Lysistrata, Edinburgh Festival and White Bear.

Film: Care As You Are, Joanna Proctor; Renaud, Yann Gorriz; Between the Silence, Luke Moss; Angel’s Charms, Christopher Clarke.

TV: Off the Beaten Track, ITV; Trollied, Roughcut TV; Meet the Humans, BBC World.

Audio/radio: Stephen Fry’s Victorian Secrets, Audible; Nothing Sacred, Resonance FM; The Hysterical Method of Conception, Radio 4 Woman’s Hour; Saving Grace, White House Sound.

Simeon Willis (Joachim) trained at Bretton Hall.

Theatre credits include: Constance - The Amazing Mrs Oscar Wilde(Canal Cafe Theatre), Road(Broadway Studio Theatre / Tabard Theatre), The Future (Pentameters) Book of Little Things (Oval House Theatre), Wuthering Heights & Romeo and Juliet (Wycombe Swan), (The Usual Suspects, Colchester Mercury/Riverside Studios/National Tour).

TV & Film credits include: Mr Selfridge(ITV), Hetty Feather (CBBC), The Gatehouse (Lionsgate), Second Spring (Late Autumn Films), Narcopolis(Altitude), Arcadia, (Big View Media / Kaleidoscope), The Rizen (GoldFinch Entertainment), Egomaniac (Hex Media), 50 Kisses, (Living Spirit / Miggins Films / Puzzle Pictures), Headlock Security(Dogsky Films), Castles Made Of Sand, (5A Films), The Ipanema File, (Fighting Badgers Ltd), Third Contact, (Body Double Productions), Borges And I(Indivision Films) and Short Films, The Messenger (Pixelform Studios), Two Strangers Meet Five Times (Double M Films Ltd), The Choke, (MWP Digital Media)

Jason Wing (Cranach) trained at Drama Centre.

After graduation he made his professional stage debut in director Jonathan Miller production of The Beggar’s Opera.

 

Theatre Credits: All About Edgar Allen Poe, A Fight At The Opera, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Burnt Oak, Coffee in Memphis, Hamlet, Many Roads to Paradise, Mojo, Orpheus Descending, What the Butler Saw.

Film Credits: Dead and Awake, Hooligan Legacy, Lost A Girl, Richard the Third, Rise of the Footsoldier, Robin Hood the Rebellion, Soldier Of War, The Antwerp Dolls, The Ballad Of Mulla And Mullins, Transhuman, Velvet Thompson, Zoo Head,  24 Little Hours.

 

Voice Credits : Lead Voiceover in Filthy Lucre game for SONY PLAYSTATION PS4.